Important Contacts :-

RAILWAYS  
  Enquiry all purpose
Reservation Status - PNR
131/23750114
125050/P N R 23344787
Mobile Booking 23345500
   
Arrival of Trains
  North 1331
  East 1332
  West 1333
  South 1334
     
Departure of Trains
  North 1336
  East 1337
  West 1338
  South 1339
  For enquiries regarding Status of Wait listed Reservation Tickets, Northern Railways have introduced computerised enquiry service. For this, dial Telephone No. 1345 (Available between 4.30 a.m. and 11.30 p.m. on week days and between 4/30 a.m. and 6.00 p.m. on Sundays).
     
ROADWAYS ENQUIRIES
  General 23860290
  ISBT General & DTC 23865181/22518836
  Haryana Roadways 23861262
  Himachal Roadways 23863473
  Punjab Roadways 23867842
  UP Roadways 23868709
  ITDC 23868836
     
TOURISM
  ITDC 23418039
  Delhi Tourism 23363607 / 5358
  Regional Passport Office 26165971 / 26165872
     
AIRPORT ENQUIRY (DOMESTIC)  
  Indian Airlines 25675121
  General Enquiry (Domestic) 140
  Reservation 141
  Rapid System 142
  General Enquiry (International) 144
  Jet Airways 25675404 / 05
  Air Sahara 23326851 / 52
  Indian Airlines 30302020 / 25675121 / 25675348
  Pawan Hans 24632273
     
AIRLINES  
  Royal Brunei 23320285
  Emirates 25654435 / 2479
  Canadian Airlines 25656421 / 31
  Royal Nepal Airlines 2321164 / 23321572
  Saudi Arabian Airlines 23313580 / 23324391
   Aeroflot (Russian) 25653730 / 25653510
  Gulf Air 23323352 / 23327814 / 23324273
  KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 23357747
  Royal Caribbean Cruise 23311362
  Sri Lanka 25652957
  Lufthansa 25654000
  Swiss Air 23415000
  Kuwait Airways 23354373 / 23354377 / 386 / 390
  Royal Jordanian 25652478 / 25652807
  Iraq Airways 23315159
  Air India 23736446 / 23731225
  Air France 25652099
  Malayasia Airlines 25652395
  British Airways 23320900 / 23316611
  Korean Airlines 23721913 / 23721914
  Iran Air 30930421 / 26889123 / 24106471
  Singapore Airlines 23356286 / 23314927
  Continental Airlines 23723759
  American Airlines 1600 187300
  Delta Airways 23352257
  Thai Airways 25652413
  United Airlines 23353377 / 6081--84
  Air Mauritius 23731521 / 23731537
     
NDPL (24 Hours Services)  
  No. Power Supply 55404040
  For Faulty Street Lights 55404444
  Bills & Meter Related Complaints 55111912
  For Reporting Power theft and
safety issues
27468030
     
MCD  
  Commissioner 23961012
  Press and information Officer 23963491
  Veterinary Officer 23929975
  Enquiry 23962700 / 23912700
  Exchange -  
  Control Room for Water 23370911
  Jal Board 23538495
  Electricity, Malaria, Horticulture Etc.
(24 Hrs.)
23962700
  Centralised Water Supply Compliant
Centre (24 Hrs.)
1916
23534867
  Electric Crematorium Bela road - 6 23865291
  Crematoriums  
  Nigam Bodh Ghat-6 23862948
  Punjabi Bagh-26 25161498
     
AMBULANCE SERVICE  
  Accident and Trauma Service
(Centralised)
102 / 1099
  Sri Guru Singh Sabha, Kirti Nagar 25430151
     
HOSPITALS  
  AIIMS 26588500 / 26588700
  AIIMS (Emergency) 26569461
  Apollo Hospital 26925858
  Bara Hindu Rao 23912435
  Safdurjung Hospital 26165060
  Moolchand Hospital 26832461
  Communicable diseases 23971060
  Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Hospital 25403631
  Escorts Heart Institute 26825000
  G.B. Pant Hospital. 23234242, 23234142
  Hindu Rao Hospital 22932362
  Infectious Diseases Hospital 27217651
  Jaipur Golden Hospital 27525984
  Maharaja Agrasen Hospital 25225184, 25226645-54
  Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Institute 27051 01 1-29
  Mata Chanan Devi Hospital 25554987, 25610009
  Sir Ganga Ram Hospital 25735205
  Vimhans 26310510-20
  Lok Nayak J.P. Hospital 23231621
  Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital 23365525
  Sant Parmanand Hospital 23981260
  St. Stephen's Hospital 23957977 / 23958005 / 23966021-7 / 23977930
  Tirath Ram Shah Hospital 22522087
  Sanjay Gandhi Animal Care Centre 25447751 / 25448062 / 25412768
  Holy Family Hospital 26845900
     
BLOOD BANKS  
  AIIMS – Aurbindo Marg 26561123 / 26589461
  Apollo Blood Bank 26825707
  Moolchand Blood Bank 52000000
  Blood Bank Orgn. (Pusa Road) 25752924 / 25721870
  Bajaj Blood Bank (Karol Bagh) 55461708
  Indian Red Cross Society 23716441
  (Red cross Road) 23711551
  Sunil Blood Bank (Kotla Mubarakpur) 24697646
  Batra Hospital (Kotla Mubarakpur) 24697646
  Maharaja Agarsen Hospital
(Punjabi Bagh)
25226645-54 (10 lines)
  Mata Channan Devi 25554487 / 25610009
  Rotary Blood Bank (Tughlakabad) 29054066 - 69
     
CHEMISTS 24 HRS.  
  Kirti Nagar
Kalra Hospital
A-5 & 6,Kirti Nagar,New Delhi-110015
25418088, 25434600
  Punjabi Bagh
Agarsen Hospital Chemist Shop
(EXT.3953)
25226645 - 54
  Karol Bagh
Komlet Hospital &-B,Pusa Road,
Karol Bagh, New Delhi-110005
25786165/25854013
25752056/57.25754013/14
  Lajpat Nagar
Moolchand Pharmacy, Lajpat Nagar-III,ND-24
52000000
  East of Kailash
Spring Meadows, F-44,East of Kailash, New Delhi-110065
26292816 / 17 / 18 / 19
  Green Park Extension
S. Mohindra Chemist (Mohindra Hosp),
C-5, Green Park Extn., New Delhi-16
26852882 / 26514551 / 2800 (10 lines)
  Safdarjung
All India Chemist,
Shop 1,AIIMS-Safdarjung Subway,N.D.-29
26160796
  Mehrauli
Batra Hospital 1,Tughlakhabad Inst. Area, MB Road,New Delhi-110062
29957485 / 86 / 187 / 29958747 / 29051280
  Shahdara
Gulati Medical Store, 551,Main Bazar, Shahdara, Delhi-32
22501540/22418275
  Noida
Ganesh Medicos,
10 Ansal Fortune Archade, Sector - 18, Noida
22511755
  Vasant Vihar
Holy Angels Hospital (Daval Shop)
Plot B, Comm. Center, BasantLok,
VasantVihar, New Delhi - 110057
26141229 / 26143411
  PrashantVihar
Springdales Chemist
D - 4, PrashanVihar, New Delhi - 110085
27569450
     
     
EYE BANKS  
  Delhi Central Rotary Eye Bank 9811771213
  Sir Ganga Ram Hospital 25861463
  Guru Nanak Eye Centre 23234612
  Maharaja Ranjit Singh Marg 23234622
  National Eye Bank (AIIMS)
(AurobindoMarg)
26560110 / 1123
     
CREMATORIA  
  Punjabi Bagh / Electric Delhi - 26 25411341, 25161498
  Tilak Vihar, Satnagar 25723470
  Subhash Nagar 25135598
  Link Road 24624265
  Nigam Bodh Ghat 23862948
  Electric Crematorium, Bela Road,
Delhi - 6
23865291
  Panchkuin Road 23259245
  Parsad Nagar 25773470
     
FUNERALVANS  
  Punjabi Bagh Cremation Grounds 22967081
  Subhash Nagar Cremation Grounds 25135598
  Nigam Bogh Ghat Cremation Grounds 22962948 / 22967081


  • SH. S.P. AJMANI

    Retd. Chief Engineer HSEB 3047, Sec 20 D, Chandigarh, India.

    It gives me great pleasure to know that our Jhelum Aror Vansh Sabha is launching a website in the cultural & informative interactions between its members. One of the most important requirement of today is the involvement of the people for the upliftment of weaker section of community. The task taken up by the SABHA is very beneficial for the whole society. My sincere congratulations & best wishes to all the Sabha members for the valuable work.



Remebrance


Advertisement

It gives me great pleasure to know that our Jhelum Aror Vansh Sabha is launching a website in the cultural & informative interactions between its members. One of the most important requirement of today is the involvement of the people for the upliftment of weaker section of community. The task taken up by the SABHA is very beneficial for the whole society. My sincere congratulations & best wishes to all the Sabha members for the valuable work.

S.P. AJMANI

Retd. Chief Engineer HSEB
3047, Sec 20 D, Chandigarh, India.